Deemed Liquidation and Notice
[…] At the time of entry, the deposit rate applicable to the specific exporter was zero, which is convenient. But, following a review, liquidation occurred with a 223.01% assessment rate, which was inconvenient. The importer defaulted and Customs and Border Protection sought payment from the surety. There are some interesting procedural issues involving the various liquidations, protests, and the lack of protests; but, know that there is $1,157,898.22 in unpaid duties at issue.

In the collection action, the United States sought prejudment interest under 19 U.S.C. § 580, which provides that "[u]pon all bonds, on which suits are brought for the recovery of duties, interest shall be allowed . . . from the time when said bonds became due." The CIT held that this did not apply to antidumping duties because, at the time the statute was originally enacted in 1799, it was not intended to apply to antidumping duties. The Federal Circuit disagreed.

On this point, the Federal Circuit said: